Common Name: Sneezewort
Latin Name: Achillea ptarmica
Magical Name(s): 
Family: Asteraceae

Description

This perennial is related to Yarrow and has some similarities. The flowers are larger, and not as many, the leaves are simple and are a lighter shade of green.

Medicinal Use

It’s given against fatigue and works on urethral disorders, gas, rheumatic pain and toothache. Flower heads in the form of infusion work relaxing in the bath water.

Harvest

The parts above ground and flower heads are collected at the beginning of bloom.

Fun Facts

Yarrow is a very old herb. It has been said that fossils of the herb were identified in Neanderthal burial caves.

Legend has it that yarrow (Achillea millefolium) was named after Achilles, the Greek mythical figure who used it to stop the bleeding wounds of his soldiers.

Folklore calls this herb Soldier’s Woundwort as it was used to stop bleeding. It was used in ancient China , in field hospitals at Troy , the Trojan war (some 3,000 years ago) and the American Civil War.

It’s been used to preserve wine, as a spice in aquavit and instead of Hops in beer production to increase the taste and strength of the beer. It’s also been mixed into snuff.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This