Common Name: Pheasant’s Eye
Latin Name: Adonis vernalis
Magical Name(s): 
Family: Ranunculaceae

Warning

POISONOUS! Should only be used by qualified personnel.

Description

This perennial has a dark, thick rootstock, feathery leaves on smooth, pale stalks and one sun-yellow flower.

Constituents

Contains heart stimulating components and sedatives which works faster and are less poisonous (but still very dangerous) than Foxglove.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This