Common Name: Maidenhair Fern
Latin Name: Adiantum capillus-veneris
Magical Name(s):
Family: Adianthaceae

Description

Elegant, crawling fern with bowed leaves with dark stalks and lacinate, fan-shaped leaflets.

Medicinal Use

A leaf tea soothes sore throat and asthma and fights chest catarrh.

Harvest

The leaves in spring.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This